Fell Running Championship

Fell Course Records http://www.evrc.co.uk/content/fell-records

2018 Championships

The format of the fell championships will change in 2018. There will be separate mens & ladies competitions with floating age groups and scoring as in the cross country championships. There will be no separate handicap competition.  The races to be used are listed below with the best 4 from the 8 races to count.  There will be no points from any other races. 

The competition will now be based on eight fell races from the Peak District.

Any four races to count.

The races for 2018 are as follows:

1.         Hope Winter                   Sun 25/02                  BS    9.5k/451m

            http://fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5868  (link is external)

2.         Peat Pits 2                     Sun 06/05                   BS    5.5k/106m

            http://fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5886 (link is external)

3.         Castleton                       Fri 08/06                     BM 10.8k/458m

            http://fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5735 (link is external)

4.         Warslow beer festival    Sat 07/07                    AS   10k/600m

  http://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5526 (link is external)

5.         Half tour of Bradwell      Sat 11/08                    BL    25k/970m

            http://fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5549 (link is external)

6.         Great Longstone           Fri 07/09                     BS   7.7k/290m

            http://fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5507 (link is external)

7.         Grindsbrook circle         Sat 22/9                      AS   9k/800m  Cancelled

  http://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5689 (link is external)

8.         Leg it round Lathkil       Sun 11/11                    BM    11.5k/290m

            http://fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5820 (link is external)

Competitors must be paid up members of EVRC and must wear Erewash colours.

Rules.

  1. If you start and finish you score 3 points plus 1 point for every Erewash runner in your division that you beat.
  1. If there are more than 12 runners in your competition, the runners will be split into two divisions by age.  Each division will score points independently.
    The split will be at the median age or median age plus 1 runner if there are an odd number of runners.
  1. The calculation of the divisional split will be recalculated after each race to allow for the age spread of runners competing so far.  This means that some runners could move between younger and older divisions during the course of the competition.
  1. Where two runners have the same points score the older runner will have the higher position in the table.

Races are categorised as A (hardest) to C (milder) on the basis of the amount of climb, and long (L), medium (M) or short (S) on the basis of distance.

Races may also be designated ‘experience required’ (ER), or ‘navigational skills required’ (NS).

The race distance is in km and the ascent is in metres.

Final Positions for 2018 (Corrected as one runner was not down as Erewash at Lathkill)

When entering races please put Erewash Valley R C as your club.

   Hope Winter
  BS
Peat Pits 2
  BS
Castleton
  BM
Warslow Beer Festival
AS
Half Tour Bradwell
 BL
Great Longstone Chase
 BS
Grindsbrook Circle
AS Cancelled
Leg It Round Lathkill
 BM
   Sun25/2/18Sun5/5/18Fri8/6/17Sat7/7/18Sat12/8/18Fri7/9/18Sat22/9/18Sun11/11/18
******************  Pos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.Points
MenPositionTotal                
Younger DivisionOverallPoints                
Matty Brennan13228  19241815  37
Peter Watson2273717  1527    46
John Wadelin32419      36    19
Gary Newham420553537  63      
Steve Wickham518464464        64
Ian MacNamee617    463345    73
Julian Brealey714645373  5433    
Andy Watson812    28    24    
Richard Hyde911  26          55
Tom Stokes108              28
Nick Lander115    55          
Kevin Roughton12373              
                   
Older Division                  
  0                
                   
                   
   Hope Winter
  BS
Peat Pits 2
  BS
Castleton
  BM
Warslow Beer Festival
AS
Half Tour Bradwell
 BL
Great Longstone Chase
 BS
Grindsbrook Circle
AS
Leg It Round Lathkill
 BM
   Sun25/2/18Sun5/5/18Fri8/6/17Sat7/7/18Sat12/8/18Fri7/9/18Sat22/9/18Sun11/11/18
   Pos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.PointsPos.Points
LadiesPositionTotal                
Younger DivisionOverallPoints                
Caroline Wickham1143343  13      25
Danielle Watson214151613          
Stephanie Kern39  25          34
Frances Wadelin46              16
Nichola Photiou54  34            
Helen Fensome6424              
Karen Hodgson73              43
                   
Older Division                  
  0                
                   

 

 

Past Champions

YEAR

OVERALLHANDICAPLADIESLINKS
 ********************************************************************************************************************
2017Steve WickhamSteve WickhamCaroline WickhamFull Scores
2016Kieran DavisKieran DavisLiz BridgenFull Scores
2015Kieran DavisNeil Weightman Full Scores
2014Brett BelshawSteve Wickham  
2013Keiran DaviesKeiran Davies  
2012Richard HydeRichard Hyde  
2011Andy WatsonSteve Wickham  
2010Matty BrennanMatty Brennan  
2009Richard HydeRichard Hyde  
2008Richard Hyde   
2007James Midgley   
2006Liz Bridgen   
2005Nick Lander   
2004Nick Lander   
2003Phil Pittson   
2002Richard Hyde   
2001Andy Watson Snr   
2000Andy Watson Snr   
1999CANCELLED"FOOT & MOUTH"  
1998Phil Pittson   
1997Phil Pittson   
1996Nick Evans   
1995Nick Lander   
1994Phil Pittson   
1993Nick Lander   
1992Pete Whitehead