Fell Running Championship

Fell Course Records http://www.evrc.co.uk/content/fell-records

2017 Fixtures

 

      EVRC Records
DateFixtureDistance/AscentFRA LinkFRA categoryEVRC categoryMaleFemale
29/01/2017Tigger Tor9.6m/1686fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=4936BMM01:14:5701:33:23
23/04/2017Kinder Downfall9.6m/1968fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5113BMM01:16:0101:52:41
23/05/2017Totley Moor5.2m/1444fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5201ASS00:41:5100:51:21
11/06/2017Accelerate Edale4.7m/1319fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=4815ASSnana
25/06/2017Kinder Trog16m/3491fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=4813BLL02:05:03na
08/07/2017Wasdale21.1m/9022fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5212ALL05:10:29na
10/08/2017Rickys Race4.5m/787fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=4942BSS00:32:1300:41:07
29/10/2017Grin and Bear it15.9m/1939fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5253CLL02:28:07na
19/11/2017Wrekin Wrecker8m/2402fthttp://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=5107AMM01:08:4701:33:52

Championship rules - 1 race from each EVRC category must be completed to qualify for the trophy.

  1. Any other fell race with 4 or more EVRC competitors will also be included.
  2. If there are 11 or less scoring races the best 5 races will count.  If there are more scoring races than this then the number of best races that count will be the number of scoring races divided by two (rounded down)
  3. Runners must include one race in each category from the championship races to be eligible for the end of season trophy.
  4. Men and women compete separately and points are allocated after comparing the womens times with the fastest woman and mens times with fastest man.
  5. For the handicap, comparison will be with the fastest man or woman in the  Erewash runners age category.
  6. No points will be awarded for races that clash with other club events.
  7. Points will be awarded from 12 for first down to 1 for the 12th and all other runners.
  8. In fell races with less than 4 EVRC competitors 1 point will be awarded to each EVRC runner.
  9. Scoring races that are not one of the counted races for a runner, because a runner has done more than allowed counting races also gets 1 point.
  10. Where races have a short option points may be awarded but pot hunters will be exterminated.
  11. In the event of a tie this will be resolved by the following rules applied in the order listed:
  • The person with the most points in the set races
  • The person with the most 1st places
  • The person with the most 2nd places
  • The person with the most 3rd places
  • The person in the oldest age category
  • Scissor, paper, stone

05/06/17

Overall

NamePositionTotal Pointscounting racesone point racesExtra pointsTigger Tor        29  January              MWolfs Pit        19  March              SKinder Downfall        23  April              MMasson Hills        25  April              STansley Hills        18  May              STotley Moor        23  May              SAccelerate Edale                   11  June              SGrindleford        15  June              SKinder Trog        25  June              LWasdale                   8  July              LRickys Race        10  August              SGrin and Bear it                                       29  October              LWrekin Wrecker        19  November              M
                   
Steve Wickham1666509 9 101111 11    
Matty Brennan262540111112   12  12   
Liz Bridgen3515 0128 10 10 11     
Caroline Wickham444550857  910      
Helen Fensome5364208 6911        
Peter Watson634310  10     1211   
Kieran Davis6342100 12 12         
Danielle Watson8323 0 911  12       
Julian Brealey930330107     10     
Neil Weightman10221120 10           
Richard Hyde1114120    12        
Gary Newham12121 0       12     
Andrew Watson13111 0   11         
Karen Hodgson1410110    9        
Sarah  Halford1591 0       9     
Ian MacNamee1681 0  8          
Nicola Photiou1681 0       8     
Stuart Whittaker1861 0 6           
Nick Lander195110 4           
Phil  Thompson202020             

Handicap

NamePositionTotal Pointscounting racesone point racesExtra pointsTigger Tor        29  January              MWolfs Pit        19  March              SKinder Downfall        23  April              MMasson Hills                         25  April              STansley Hills        18  May              STotley Moor        23  May              SAccelerate Edale                   11  June              SGrindleford        15  June              SKinder Trog        25  June              LWasdale                   8  July              LRickys Race        10  August              SGrin and Bear it                                       29  October              LWrekin Wrecker        19  November              M
                   
Steve Wickham17665012 11 121212 12    
Matty Brennan2575409912   11  12   
Liz Bridgen3525 0117 11 11 12     
Caroline Wickham445550867  910      
Helen Fensome5344207 6910        
Kieran Davis5343100 12 12         
Peter Watson731210  8     1111   
Danielle Watson8273 0 89  10       
Julian Brealey827330105     9     
Neil Weightman10231120 11           
Richard Hyde1113120    11        
Gary Newham12111 0       11     
Andrew Watson13101 0   10         
Ian MacNamee13101 0  10          
Karen Hodgson1310110    9        
Sarah  Halford13101 0       10     
Stuart Whittaker13101 0 10           
Nicola Photiou1881 0       8     
Nick Lander195110 4           
Phil  Thompson202020             

Ladies

   Tigger TorHope WinterWolfs PitKinder DownfallMasson HillsTigers TodgerShining TorTansley HillsTotley MoorCalver PeakCastletonAccelerate EdaleGrindlefordRiber RunKinder Trog               HathersageWasdale                 Rickys Race      Grin and Bear it                                      Wrekin Wrecker        
   29-Jan05-Mar19-Mar23-Apr25-Apr03-May17-May18-May23-May07-Jun09-Jun11-Jun15-Jun20-Jun25-Jun03-Jul08-Jul10-Aug29-Oct19-Nov
 PosnPointsMSSMSSMSSSSSSSLSLSLM
Caroline Wickham1591111011 1  101112   1    
Liz Bridgen24712 11 1   11   12       
Danielle Watson336  1212    12           
Helen Fensome42511  101 11 1          
Sarah  Halford511            11       
Nicola Photiou610            10       
Karen Hodgson72       1     1      

1 Point Races

Race_namedateCatCaroline WickhamHelen FensomeJulian BrealeyKaren HodgsonKieran DavisMatty BrennanNeil WeightmanNick LanderPeter WatsonPhil  ThompsonRichard HydeSteve Wickham
   52311041211225
Kirkby Stephen Sports30 JunS000000100000
Hutton Roof28 MayM000010000000
Hope Wakes28 JunS001000000000
Hathersage03-JulS100000000001
Great Hucklow02-JulS001000000000
Skiddaw02-JulM000010100000
Tideswell23-JunS001000000000
Riber Run20-JunS000100000010
Black Rocks12-JunS000010010010
Castleton09-JunS100001000001
Calver Peak07-JunS110000000001
Duddon Valley03-JunL000000001000
Helvellyn and the Dodds02-JunL000001000000
Old County Tops20-MayL000001100100
Shining Tor17-MayM010000000000
Tigers Todger03-MayS100000000001
Teenager With Attitude22-AprL000000100000
Peat Pits16-AprS000000000100
Howgill Fell15-AprL000011100000
Coldale Horseshoe08-AprM000000100000
New Dungeon Gill01-AprS000010100000
Causey Pike25-MarS000000100000
Hope Winter05-MarS100010000001
Badger Bar Blast26-FebM000010100000
High Cup Nick25-FebM000010100000
Mickledon Straddle05-FebL000010100000
Nine Standards03-JanM000010100000

Past Champions

YEARWINNERS Final positions
 OVERALLHANDICAPLadies (new from 2016) 
2016Kieran DavisKieran DavisLiz BridgenFull Scores
2015Kieran DavisNeil Weightman Full Scores
2014Brett BelshawSteve Wickham  
2013Keiran DaviesKeiran Davies  
2012Richard HydeRichard Hyde  
2011Andy WatsonSteve Wickham  
2010Matty BrennanMatty Brennan  
2009Richard HydeRichard Hyde  
2008Richard Hyde   
2007James Midgley   
2006Liz Bridgen   
2005Nick Lander   
2004Nick Lander   
2003Phil Pittson   
2002Richard Hyde   
2001Andy Watson Snr   
2000Andy Watson Snr   
1999CANCELLED"FOOT & MOUTH"  
1998Phil Pittson   
1997Phil Pittson   
1996Nick Evans   
1995Nick Lander   
1994Phil Pittson   
1993Nick Lander   
1992Pete Whitehead